Malta study visa cost for Nepali students breakdown graphic

Cost of Studying in Malta from Nepal: Complete Visa & Expense Breakdown

Understanding the exact Malta study visa cost for Nepali students is the most critical step in planning your European education journey. Malta has rapidly transformed into a dream destination for students from Nepal. Whether you are drawn to its rich Mediterranean history, globally recognized English-medium universities, or the stunning coastal beauty of Valletta, studying in Malta offers an unparalleled international experience.

However, beneath the excitement of acceptance letters lies a massive financial commitment. Between paying for documentation in Kathmandu, demonstrating sufficient bank balances, and managing daily public transport commutes in Malta, careful budgeting is essential.

To help you plan securely, this comprehensive guide breaks down the true cost of studying in Malta from Nepal. We have updated these figures for 2026 to provide you with the most realistic look at pre-departure costs and monthly living expenses.

Malta study visa cost for Nepali students breakdown graphic

1. Understanding Your Study Pathway

Before calculating your specific tuition, it is vital to understand how you will enter Malta. Your costs will vary heavily based on your chosen program level:

  • Diploma & Vocational Courses: Many Nepali students take this route for practical, skill-based training in hospitality, IT, or business, as it offers highly affordable tuition fees.
  • Undergraduate & Postgraduate Degrees: If you hold strong academic records and English proficiency, you can apply directly for Bachelor’s, Master’s, or Ph.D. programs.

2. Pre-Departure Costs: From Kathmandu to Malta

Your spending starts long before you board a flight at Tribhuvan International Airport. Maltese institutions and visa authorities require strict documentation. Below is the detailed breakdown of the exact estimated costs you will incur in Nepal before flying to Malta.

Expense ItemDetailsEstimated Cost (NPR)
Documents VerificationAcademic transcript notary (NEB, MOFA)3,500
English Prep & TestingIELTS / TOEFL / PTE (if applicable)41,000
Tuition Fees (Upfront)1 Semester / 1 Year upfront10,72,000 – 17,56,000
NOCMinistry of Education approval2,000
Document DeliveryCourier to Maltese institutions25,000
Visa Application FeeType D Visa processing (€150)26,350
Application FeeNon-refundable university fee (€150)26,350
Health InsuranceMandatory Schengen-compliant policy35,000
Pocket MoneySettlement & emergency fund upon arrival350,000
Air TicketOne-way / return flight to Malta100,000 – 160,000
Total Pre-DepartureEstimated range before flying16,81,000 – 24,25,000

A Closer Look at Pre-Departure Expenses

A Closer Look at the Biggest Expenses

A. Tuition Fees: The Largest Investment Maltese tuition fees are highly competitive compared to major English-speaking Western countries.

  • Diploma & Vocational: Approx. €5,000 per year (NPR 7.2 Lakh).
  • Undergraduate (Bachelor’s): €6,000 to €12,000 per year.
  • Postgraduate (Master’s): €8,000 to €15,000 per year. Pro Tip: Most Maltese institutions require you to pay at least the first semester or full first year’s tuition fee upfront before your visa application is approved.

B. Accommodation Proof & Schengen Insurance Maltese immigration requires verified accommodation proof for a minimum period (often 6 months) before issuing a visa. Your college may assist you in securing this. Additionally, mandatory Schengen-compliant health insurance for the first year costs around €360 to €600 (approx. NPR 50,000 to NPR 80,000).

C. Language Proficiency & Documentation

While many Maltese institutions accept Medium of Instruction (MOI) letters or internal assessments, taking IELTS/PTE preparation classes costs NPR 5,000 to NPR 10,000, with exam fees around NPR 36,000. Notarization and verification from NEB, Ministry of Education, and MOFA cost around NPR 3,500

D. Visa & Schengen Insurance Fees

Type D National Visa application and e-Residence permit processing cost around €70 to €100 (approx. NPR 10,000 to NPR 15,000). Mandatory Schengen-compliant health insurance for the first year costs around €360 to €600 (approx. NPR 50,000 to NPR 80,000).

E. Flight Ticket & Miscellaneous

A flight from Kathmandu to Malta costs roughly €700 to €1,100 (approx. NPR 1,00,000 to NPR 1,60,000).

3. The “Proof of Funds” (Bank Balance Requirement)

Demonstrating financial capability is a strict requirement for the Malta study visa cost for Nepali students.

  • Financial Proof: You must show a sponsor bank statement covering tuition and annual living expenses. Typically, a recommended balance of NPR 18 Lakh to NPR 25 Lakh (backed by 3 to 6 months of consistent transaction history) is required.
  • Income Verification: You must provide legitimate sponsor income documents, such as salary certificates, business tax returns, or land/property valuations, proving annual family income.

4. Monthly Living Expenses in Malta

Once you arrive in Malta, your living costs depend on your lifestyle and housing choice. Living in central areas like Valletta is more expensive than student-dense hubs like Paola or Hamrun.

  • A. Accommodation: €350 per month (approx. NPR 50,000). Shared apartments or student residences are the most popular options among international students to split rent and utility costs.
  • B. Food and Groceries: €150 per month (approx. NPR 22,000). Cooking at home by purchasing groceries from local supermarkets and markets keeps food expenses highly manageable.
  • C. Transportation & Utilities: €50 per month (approx. NPR 7,000). Public transport in Malta is extremely student-friendly, and students can access discounted public bus passes. Utilities (electricity, water, internet/mobile) are typically shared among apartment flatmates.
  • D. Personal & Miscellaneous Expenses: €80 per month (approx. NPR 12,000).
Expense ItemEstimated Monthly (EUR)Equivalent Monthly (NPR)
Accommodation (Shared)€35050,000
Food & Groceries€15022,000
Public Transportation€304,500
Utilities & Internet€203,000
Miscellaneous€8012,000
Total Estimated Monthly€63092,500

5. Managing Your Finances: Work Rights & Scholarships

Part-Time Work International students in Malta can legally work up to 20 hours per week during semesters (subject to completing the initial 90-day e-Residence permit issuance) and full-time during holidays. Part-time jobs in hospitality, retail, and IT help students comfortably offset their daily living expenses.

Visa / Student TypeEligibility RequirementAllowed Hours (Term Time)
Vocational / Diploma StudentsPermitted after completing required registration / 90 daysUp to 20 hours/week & Full Time During Vacation
Undergraduate (Bachelor’s)Permitted upon obtaining e-Residence permitUp to 20 hours/week & Full Time During Vacation
Postgraduate (Master’s)Permitted upon obtaining e-Residence permitUp to 20 hours/week & Full Time During Vacation

Practical Money-Saving Tips

  • Choose Shared Accommodations: Renting a flat with fellow students drastically slashes rent and utility bills.
  • Utilize Student Bus Passes: Apply for discounted tallinja student cards for affordable public transport.
  • Plan Documentation Early: Avoid rush courier and urgent translation fees by organizing academic transcripts and police clearances early in Kathmandu.

Final Summary: Total Malta Study Visa Cost for Nepali Students

Studying in Malta offers an incredible gateway to European education and global career opportunities. By carefully budgeting your pre-departure investments and managing living expenses efficiently, you can enjoy a successful study abroad journey.

CategoryTotal Cost Range (NPR)
Pre-Departure, Tuition & Travel Costs (Nepal Side)NPR 16,81,000 – NPR 24,25,000
1-Year Living Expenses (Accommodation, Food, Utilities)NPR 11,10,000
ESTIMATED TOTAL FIRST-YEAR BUDGETNPR 27,91,000 – NPR 35,35,000

Focus heavily on getting your documentation verified early in Kathmandu—it is the ultimate key to a smooth visa approval and a stress-free transition to Europe.

Read our Complete Guide to Study in Malta from Nepal